Thursday, August 26, 2010

strawberry dress

my latest project..















xoxo

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

6 month

my baby is 6 month today.. ;)

he cries, he smiles, he laughes, he does the 360 degrees turn, he gets excited when I wear my tudung, he hates the car seat, he "chats" with everyone in the elevator, he "talks" himself to sleep, he puts his little hand on my cheek every time he wakes up in the morning, he loves black wires, he wakes up at least 3 times at night for his drink, he.... hmm..malas dah nak type... yg penting...he's mine! ;) alhamdullillah....




trying to take mommy's phone.. ;)










x0x0

Sunday, August 15, 2010

#Spreadthelove with @Churp2! Be part of the family and we could both be rewarded! What are you waiting for?

#Spreadthelove with @Churp2! Be part of the family and we could both be rewarded! What are you waiting for?

the boy who laughs!

a lotttt happened last weekend so I'm just going to sum up

* project kemas rumah - finally!!! and now I have my own sewing room! I'll blog about that later ;)

* berbuka at Mom's - Mom made nasi jagung n Ayam pedas ...superrrr yummy!! it was fun, everyone was there plus Cu and kids, big bro's gf, and also hubs bro n sis...Hubs said "macam nak raya dah.." hehe..

* went to Midvalley for some grocery shopping, accidentally met lil bro, asked him to babysit Aqil while me n hubs went searching for stuff! thanks Pak Mail! ;)

*went to Custom's at LCCT [ why? thats a whole other entry! wait for it!] , got lost on the way back..boleh? wanted to cry because was so hungry, dark, raining, traffic..oh..did i mention? i was alone..huhu

*1st time bought Boxes at Ikea, giler jakun mase pasang kotak.. pakai screw babe! lol!

*MIL called hubs and said she found her mesin jahit tepi , said I could have it [or borrow, whatever!] , just need to go service the thing!!! woohooo!! cant wait to go back Johor to get the machine! super excited! any idea where to service an interlock machine?

*searched for my camera battery charger for daysssss now, finally accepted the fact that I misplaced [lost?] it..went to the shop to ask the price for a new charger...RM220 for a freaking charger!!!! u kidding me??? huaaa!!!!! any camera geeks out there, u know where to find cheap Canon s90 battery charger?

*ambushed BIL house yesterday for berbuka..we gave them [him and wife] quite a shock when we suddenly were standing in front of their house [we = me, hubs, aqil, SIL, BIL] , 2 hours before berbuka! lol! not to be cruel, we went to the pasar ramadhan together gether..hehe...beli makanan cam nak makan untuk 20 org! ;p but it was nice, we seldom get to gather in KL, event hough 4 out of 5 of hubs siblings are in KL...took a picture to make Kak Ita [the eldest sister] jealous! haha..sorry kak!

*Aqil's Nursery moved to a different location today, so came in late for work...naseb baik manager tak nampak! huhu...

*Opened my email and yessssss...another error in the payment..not a great way to start my week! I swear..I am not motivated anymore to work here... 2 out of 4 of my colleagues have left this month, one more to go next month...everyone hatesssss the BP and cannot stand them..me? I am still hanging in there! trying to figure out whats my next move..hmm....its kinda confusing, to quit, its like surrendering to this crazy people, which shows how weak I am, cannot take criticism..to stay, hmm.....i'll bet u i'll get all the blame after this since I'm the only "senior" staff in that team [yes! even my team leader quit because she couldnt take it anymore!and she's already 40!]...they will assume i have know everything which is impossible! sume org buat keje lain2 kot!!


and finally.....the one thing i'm most excited to show...this video was taken yesterday at my BIL's..thats his wife holding aqil... I just cant help smiling everytime I watch this vid..enjoy.. ;)


video








sorry for the rambling..hmm..




xoxo

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

he who hates the car seat

video



Happy Ramadhan peeepss!! ;)






xoxo

Sunday, August 8, 2010

crafters i love

I've added a new list at the side bar >>>>>
of the crafter blogs that I love to read.. [there are more actually, but pelan2 yer..]

the thing is, I suka2 jer link their blog..is it ok? or should I ask permission first?
whats the rule like here?

I'm not asking them to link me, just wanted to show u guys where I get my inspiration from...and also where i get my stash of fabrics n sewing materials.. ;) hehe..

hmm..


anyways.. do check them out..u'll understand why I am so crazy about sewing and making cute stuff..and compared to them, I am such an amateur! ;)





xoxo

the work of an amatur.

remember this post, where I wrote about doing my BIL's hantaran?

I was suppose to take pictures and show the results of my first attempt doing hantarans, but the pictures hubby took are in his laptop, and i keep on forgetting to copy the pictures from him...hehe..

since my new SIL just uploaded her wedding pictures in her fb page, so I'm temporarily stealing these pictures from her, I've got only 5 pictures that are clear, most of them are too focused on the stuff on the tray, where the actual deco for the hantaran could not be seen...

i'll upload the pictures that hubs took later..

so, here they are, theme : brown n blue.




sirih junjung











what do you guys think? ok ke?




xoxo

Monday, August 2, 2010

K.U.R.U.S

was going thru my honeymoon pictures...

OMG!!!! kurus giler!!!








are you kidding me....???




now where are those running shoes of mine...!?!?!?!












xoxo

Sunday, August 1, 2010

weekends,drama and vlogs

i woke up this morning...sitting on the bed..staring at my lil Aqil sleeping..I felt like quitting my job and be a SAHM or better a WAHM, since I'm so used to have my own income..but well...life is life... I wish I was more a risk taker, but I'm not..well..not yet...maybe in the future..who knows kan? insyaAllah..

my cousin is opening a franchise in Mont Kiara pretty soon..I am sooo happy for her..she was kind of worried with her decisions, but I told her if that she is passionate about..then go ahead...I wish you good luck cousin! nanti bleh dtg makan free tak? haha...i kid i kid..just 90% discount pun ok... ;p


last weekend was pretty awesome..spent the whole saturday on a date with hubs...RedBox was a must! it has been 6 month since my last sing-my-heart-out session and it was much more special last this time since we went there just the 2 of us.. ;)

had a chance to shop a bit..got myself 3 tops, one from Zara, one from MNG and one from Curve's street market, I end up liking the last one better..the cheapest of the lot..huhu..I guess I'm just not that expensive tops kind of gurl... [?]

went to Ikea on Sunday, this time with Lil Aqil..it was the last day of sales, boy, the place was crowded like tuna fish in a can [?] - or is it Sardines in a can? whatever.. We arrived as early as 9.50 am and the 1st carpark basement was almost full! crazy kan.. anyways... hubs finally bought that TV cabinet that he's been eyeing for almost a year now...he has all the patience in the world i tell you..and very practical too..if it was me, I'd already bought the cabinet ages ago..but not him, always prioritize..I guess thats why he's the perfect guy for me.. ;)

I of course bought some more fabrics! I just cannot go to Ikea and not buy fabrics! duh! but also got myself, or hubs bought me a storage box with wheels for me to stash all my fabrics and sewing tools...I love you hubs! thanksss!! ;)

the drama of the day was when Aqil start cyring and screaming on top of his lungs because he was so hungry..the mama was so busy looking at things that she forgot to feed her poor baby! his last feed was at 7am, and its was almost 2pm when he started crying...Poor guy! We were separated from hubs when Aqil started crying, I wanted to go to the baby room but I had the stroller with me, so I needed to pass the stroller to hubs first..but by the time I found hubs, Aqil was crying and screaming so loud that everyone was looking at me like I was kidnapping Aqil or something...I was hugging Aqil and trying to calm him but he did not stop, not even for a second!and Ikea is not a small place..everyone was turning when they heard Aqil..and I could feel my ears burning..in my mind I was trying to think of some evidence that Aqil is my son, just in case the security tahan me or something - haha - I know - crazy much! but seriously, I was so scared people would think I was kidnapping a baby! hehe.. I literally ran to the baby room after passing the stroller to hubs....so to those yg nampak or heard a woman running in Ikea with a crying baby yesterday..that would be me.. ;) - drama!


sent hubs to his colleagues place that evening since he had one more week in Johor for work..had a really hard time sending hubby off this time..I dunno why.. almost in tears... padahal dekat jer Johor tu..hmmm..thinking of going to Johor next weekend...tgklah..


and owh - i just discovered the existence of Vlogs!!! duh...I know.. I've been living under a rock for the past few decades!! giler laa..people really do take daily videos and upload it on the internet..I nak tulis tiap2 hari pun susah...huhuhu...


well i guess thats about it..opss..one more thing.... we finally have streamyx!!!!! yess!!!! suka suka suka!! [over gitu!]





xoxo